Skip to main content
Disciplinary section

Disciplinary Decisions 

Rugby Europe Disciplinary proceedings are governed by Rugby Europe Disciplinary Regulations (VENG and VFRA)

Here you will find listed all of the Disciplinary Decisions related to Rugby Europe Competitions.

Date of Hearing  Competition  Date of Match Match  Player, Union Type of Offence  Decision 

8/7/24

Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy

13/6/24

NA

Soren Bjerre Fremming (Denmark)

Misconduct

Decision

19/6/24

Rugby Europe Women 7s Conference

8/6/24

NA

Petra Druskovic (Croatia)

Misconduct

Decision

16/6/24

Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy

16/6/24

Norway v Andorra

Nordvik Guro Kristine (Norway)

2 yellow cards in a game

1 Match Suspension

15/6/24

Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy

15/6/24

Hungary v Romania

Laura Majdanics (Hungary)

9.12 Physical abuse

3 Matches Suspension

14/6/24

Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy

14/6/24

Hungary v Switzerland

Anna Jonas Adriana (Hungary) 

9.18 Lifting an opponent

2 Matches Suspension

9/6/24

Rugby Europe Men 7s Championship

9/6/24

NA

Sandro Nizharadze (Georgia)

Misconduct

Decision

9/6/24

Rugby Europe Men 7s Championship

9/6/24

Belgium v Portugal

Rodrigo Freudenthal (Portugal)

9.11 Reckless action

3 Matches Suspension

7/6/24

Rugby Europe Men 7s Championship

7/6/24

Spain v Belgium

Artaz de Goicoechea (Spain)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

Red Card Dismissed

23/4/24

Rugby Europe Conference

20/4/24

Bosnia and Herzegovina v Hungary

Adnan Silajdzija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

9.12 Physical abuse

Red Card Dismissed

23/4/24

Rugby Europe Conference

20/4/24

Bosnia and Herzegovina v Hungary

Armin Zadic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

9.18 Lifting an opponent

8 Matches Suspension

23/4/24

Rugby Europe Conference

20/4/24

Bosnia and Herzegovina v Hungary

Bendeguz Gulyas (Hungary)

9.12 Physical abuse

3 Matches Suspension

N/A

Rugby Europe Conference

14/4/24

Montenegro v Kosovo

Martin Miljuskovic (Montenegro)

2 yellow cards in a game

1 Match Suspension

10/4/24

Rugby Europe Men Championship

17/3/24

Netherlands v Germany

Mika Tyumenev (Germany)

9.20 Dangerous play into a ruck or maul

2 Matches Suspension

21/3/24

Rugby Europe Men Championship

17/3/24

Netherlands v Germany

Siem Noorman (Netherlands)

9.12 Physical abuse

Red Card Dismissed

26/3/24

Rugby Europe Men Championship

17/3/24

Georgia v Portugal

Akaki Tabutsadze (Georgia)

9.12 Physical abuse

4 Matches Suspension

26/3/24

Rugby Europe Men Trophy

23/3/24

Ukraine v Czechia

Lukas Rapant (Czechia)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

1 Match Suspension

23/1/24

Rugby Europe Super Cup

17/12/22

Black Lion v Tel-Aviv Heat

Tel-Aviv Heat

Nial Saunders

Black Lion

Merab Sharikadze

Mirian Modebadze

Nika Kathiashvili

Misconduct

Decision on greed outcome

15/2/24

Rugby Europe Championship

10/2/24

Georgia v Netherlands

Amir Rademaker (Netherlands)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

3 Matches Suspension

13/2/24

Rugby Europe Championship

10/2/24

Portugal v Poland

Piotr Zeszutek (Poland)

9.12 Physical abuse

4 Matches Suspension

13/2/24

Rugby Europe Championship

10/2/24

Portugal v Poland

Dawid Banaszek (Poland)

9.12 Physical abuse

3 Matches Suspension

13/2/24

Rugby Europe Championship

10/2/24

Portugal v Poland

David Wallis (Portugal)

9.12 Physical abuse

Red Card Dismissed

4/2/24

Rugby Europe Championship

4/2/24

Poland v Romania

Kamil Mihai Sobota (Romania)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

3 Matches Suspension

4/1/24

Rugby Europe Super Cup

22/12/23

Black Lion v Tel-Aviv Heat

Giorgi Kervalishvili (Black Lion)

9.20 Dangerous play in a ruck or maul

Red Card Dismissed

30/11/23

Rugby Europe U20 Championship

19/11/23

Czech Republic v Switzerland

Tomas Dvorak (Czech Republic)

9.12 Physical abuse

3 Matches Suspension

30/11/23

Rugby Europe U18 Championship

18/11/23

Spain v Netherlands

Mart Gerritse (Netherlands)

9.12 Physical abuse

2 Matches Suspension

28/11/23

Rugby Europe U20 Championship

19/11/23

Netherlands v Belgium

Maxence Nicolas (Belgium)

9.12 Physical abuse

4 Matches Suspension

28/11/23

Rugby Europe U20 Championship

19/11/23

Portugal v Ligue AURA

Ronan Bernier (Ligue AURA)

9.17 Tackle in the air

2 Matches Suspension

21/11/23

Rugby Europe Super Cup

18/11/23

Tel-Aviv Heat v Black Lion

Semi Kunatani (Tel-Aviv Heat)

9.12 Physical abuse

Citing not upheld

21/11/23

Rugby Europe Super Cup

18/11/23

Tel-Aviv Heat v Black Lion

Luka Ivanishvili (Black Lion)

9.18 Lifting an opponent

Citing not upheld

N/A

Rugby Europe U20 Championship

15/11/23

Romania v Switzerland

Adrien Genilloud (Switzerland)

2 yellow cards in a game

1 Match Suspension

16/11/23

Rugby Europe U18 Championship

14/11/23

Romania v Czech Republic

Mihal Daniel Nita (Romania)

9.12 Physical abuse

3 Matches Suspension

16/11/23

Rugby Europe U18 Championship

14/11/23

Portugal v Spain

Pablo Mateos Asensio (Spain)

9.12 Physical abuse

Red Card Dismissed

7/11/23

Rugby Europe Super Cup

4/11/23

Brussels Devils v Delta

Milan van Dongen (Delta)

9.18 Lifting an opponent

3 Matches Suspension

6/11/23

Rugby Europe Men’s Trophy

28/10/23

Sweden v Czech Republic

Vladan Divis (Czech Republic)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

3 Matchs Suspensions

26/10/23

Rugby Europe Conference B

21/10/23

Slovenia v Bosnia and Herzegovina

Haris Begic (Bosnia)

Misconduct

14 Weeks Suspension

5/10/23

Rugby Europe Conference C

30/9/23

Türkiye v Moldova

Igor Misin (Moldova)

2 yellow cards in a game

Appeal rejected
N/A

Rugby Europe Conference C

30/9/23

Türkiye v Moldova

Igor Misin (Moldova)

2 yellow cards in a game

1 Match Suspension
14/9/23 Rugby Europe Boys' 7s Trophy 23/7/23 N/A Jean Pons (Andorra)

Misconduct

4 Matches Suspension 
14/9/23 Rugby Europe Boys' 7s Trophy 23/7/23 N/A Albert Granyena (Andorra)

Misconduct

Delivery of a talk
9/7/23 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Championship 9/7/23 Great Britain v France Hoani Bosmorin (France)

3 yellow cards in a tournament

1 Match Supension
9/7/23 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Championship 9/7/23 Czechia v Lithuania Armandas Kalinauskas (Lithuania)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

1 Match Supension
27/6/23 Rugby Europe European Games 7s Olympic Qualifier  27/6/23 Great Britain v Spain Tom Emery (Great

9.13 Dangerous tackle

3 Matches Suspension
26/6/23 Rugby Europe European Games 7s Olympic Qualifier  26/6/23 Lithuania v Romania Teodor Ursu (Romania)

9.12 Physical abuse

4 Matches Suspension
18/6/23 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy 18/6/23 Hungary v Croatia Nikola Pavlovic (Croatia)

9.17 Tackle in the air

4 Matches Suspension
18/6/23 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy 18/6/23 Hungary v Croatia Eric Csapo (Hungary)

9.28 Verbal abuse Match Official

3 Matches Suspension
17/6/23 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 17/6/23 Denmark v Bulgaria Zhaklina Ivanova (Bulgaria)

2 yellow cards in one match

Ordering-off Sufficient
17/6/23 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 17/6/23 Latvia v Georgia Sandra Lihovida (Latvia)

9.28 Verbal abuse Match Official

1 Match Suspension
11/6/23 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Championship 11/6/23 Czech Republic v Belgium Julie Dolezilova (Czech Republic)

3 yellow cards in a tournament

1 Match Supension
10/6/23 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Championship 10/6/23 Czech Republic v Romania Anezka-Marta Sladkova (Czech Republic)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

3 Matches Suspension
18/5/23 Rugby Europe Conference 1 South 13/5/23 Cyprus v Bulgaria Billy Cosma (Cyprus)

9.12 Physical Abuse

5 Matches Suspension
22/2/23 Rugby Europe Super Cup 17/12/22 Black Lion v Tel-Aviv Heat Jurie van Vuuren (Tel-Aviv Heat)

Misconduct

1 match suspended suspension
11/1/23 Rugby Europe Super Cup 17/12/22 Black Lion v Tel-Aviv Heat Merab Sharikadze (Black Lion)

9.12 Physical Abuse

Appeal rejected
20/12/22 Rugby Europe Super Cup 17/12/22 Black Lion v Tel-Aviv Heat Merab Sharikadze (Black Lion)

9.12 Physical Abuse

6 Matches Suspension
17/11/22 Rugby Europe Conference 1 South 12/11/22 Cyprus v Israel Billy Cosma (Cyprus)

9.12 Physical Abuse

Red Card Dismissed
18/11/22 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/22 Netherlands v Spain Pablo Torres (Spain)

9.13 Dangerous tackle

3 Matches Suspension
17/11/22 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/22 Portugal v Belgium Jules Bultez (Belgium)

9.12 Physical abuse

Red Card Dismissed

15/11/22 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/22 Portugal v Belgium Alfonso Tapadinhas (Portugal)

9.12 Physical abuse

2 Matches Suspension
15/11/22 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/22 Portugal v Belgium Antonio Maltez (Portugal)

9.12 Physical abuse

3 Matches Suspension
4/11/22 Rugby Europe Super Cup 28/10/22 Delta v Lusitanos

Niels Roelfsema (Delta)

9.12 Physical abuse

5 Matches Suspension
7/11/22 Rugby Europe Super Cup 30/10/22 Castilla y Leon Iberians v Brussels Devils

Juan Perez (Castilla y Leon Iberians)

9.12 Physical abuse

1 Match Suspension
7/10/22 Rugby Europe U18 Championship 5/10/22 Germany v Romania

Florin Antonio Petrescu (Romania)

9.18 Lifting an opponent

2 Matches Suspension
21/9/22 Rugby Europe Super Cup 18/9/22 Castilla y Leon Iberians v Delta

Victor Sanchez Borrego (Castilla y Leon Iberians)

9.12 Physical abuse

4 Matches Suspension
24/7/22 Rugby Europe Boys 7s Trophy 24/7/22 Andorra v Switzerland Casals Moline Adria (Andorra) 9.11 Reckless action 2 Matches Suspension
24/7/22 Rugby Europe Girls 7s Championship 24/7/22   McQueen Sophie (England) 3 yellow cards in a tournament 1 Match Suspension
24/7/22 Rugby Europe Girls 7s Championship 24/7/22 Ireland v Czech Republic Molly Boote (Ireland) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 2 Matches Suspension
17/7/22 Men's 7s Rugby World Cup Qualifier 17/7/22 Lithuania v Czech Republic Radzius Zygimantas (Lithuania) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 3 Matches Suspension
17/7/22 Men's 7s Rugby World Cup Qualifier 17/7/22 Ireland v Italy Jordan Conroy (Ireland) 9.12 Physical abuse 3 Matches Suspension
16/7/22 Men's 7s Rugby World Cup Qualifier 16/7/22 Wales v Romania Alexandre Cretu (Romania) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 3 Matches Suspension
19/6/22 Rugby Europe Men 7s Trophy 19/6/22 Sweden v Luxembourg Theodor Karlsson (Sweden)  9.18 A player must not lift an opponent off the ground Red Card Dismissed
19/6/22 Rugby Europe Men 7s Trophy 19/6/22 Ireland v Romania Paul Mihai Graure (Romania) 2 yellow cards in one match 1 Match Suspension
19/6/22 Rugby Europe Men 7s Trophy 19/6/22 Hungary v Romania Fonovai Tangimana (Romania) 9.20 Dangerous play into a ruck or maul 2 Matches Suspension
19/6/22 Rugby Europe Men 7s Trophy 18/6/22 Ireland v Israel Sean Cribbin (Ireland) 2 yellow cards in one match Red Card dismissed
18/6/22 Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy 17/6/22 Turkey v Italy Gulnur Sak (Turkey) 2 yellow cards in one match Ordering-off Sufficient
12/6/22 Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy 12/6/22 Hungary v Moldova Anastasia Popa (Moldova) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 3 Matches Suspension
11/6/22 Rugby Europe Women 7s Trophy 11/6/22 Hungary v Georgia Lika Khupenia (Georgia) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 1 Match Suspension
17/5/22 Rugby Europe Conference 1 North 15/5/22 Sweden v Czechia Philip Murphy (Sweden) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 3 Matches Suspension
3/5/22 Rugby Europe Conference 1 South 30/4/22 Israel v Cyprus Adrian Rainstein (Israel) 9.12 Physical abuse 3 Matches Suspension
21/12/21 Rugby Europe Championship 18/12/21 Netherlands v Spain Michael Sequoia Hogg (Spain) 9.20 Dangerous play in a ruck or maul 3 Matches Suspension
21/12/21 Rugby Europe Championship 18/12/21 Netherlands v Spain Alvar Gimeno Soria (Spain) 9.13 Dangerous Tackle 3 Matches Suspension
23/11/21 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/21 Portugal v Spain Goncal Costa (Portugal) 9.27 Sportmanship Spirit 3 Matches Suspension
23/11/21 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/21 Portugal v Spain Tomas Cunha (Portugal) 9.12 Physical Abuse 3 Matches Suspension
23/11/21 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 13/11/21 Portugal v Spain Matheo Triki (Spain) 9.12 Physical Abuse 3 Matches Suspension
16/11/21 Rugby Europe Championship 14/11/21 Spain v Russia Valery Morozov (Russia) 9.13 Dangerous Tackle Red card dismissed
16/11/21 Rugby Europe Trophy 13/11/21 Switzerland v Lithuania Domantas Baguzys (Lithuania) 9.13 Dangerous Tackle Red card dismissed
12/11/21 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 10/11/21 Spain v Netherlands Ike Irusta Salles (Spain) 9.12 Physical abuse Red card dismissed
10/11/21 Rugby Europe Conference 1 South 30/10/21 Slovenia v Malta Domen Dobnikar (Slovenia) 9.28 Verbal abuse Match Official 3 Matches Suspension
9/11/21 Rugby Europe Boys U20 Championship 7/11/21 Romania v Russia Bogdan Florin Iacovache (Romania) 9.17 tackle in the air 4 Matches Suspension
28/10/21 Rugby Europe Conference 2 South 23/10/21 Serbia v Turkey Yasin Akgul (Turkey) 9.12 Physical abuse 4 Matches Suspension
12/10/21 Rugby Europe U18 Championship 9/10/21 Netherlands v Russia Evgenii Karonnov (Russia) 9.12 Physical abuse 3 Matches Suspension 
4/8/21 Rugby Europe Beach Tour (leg 1) 25/7/21 Russia v Moldova Pavel Krivosheev (Russia) 9.28 Physical contact with MO 6 Matches Suspension
25/7/21 Rugby Europe Boys U18 7s Trophy 25/7/21 Sweden v Turkey Ahmet Faruk Can (Turkey) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 3 Matches Suspension
25/7/21 Rugby Europe Boys U18 7s Trophy 25/7/21 Andorra v Croatia Mislav Susnjara (Croatia) 2 yellow cards in one match 1 Match Suspension
25/7/21 Rugby Europe Boys U18 7s Trophy 25/7/21 Latvia V Turkey Arturs Skutans (Latvia) 9.20 Dangerous play into a ruck or maul  3 Matches Suspension
17/7/21 Rugby Europe Girls U18 7s Trophy 17/7/21 Turkey v Lithuania Karolina Ekelyte (Lithuania) 3 yellow cards in a tournament 1 Match Suspension
16/7/21 Rugby Europe Girls U18 7s Trophy 16/7/21 Turkey v Germany Aysenur Yilmaz (Turkey) 2 yellow cards in one match 1 Match Suspension
15/7/21 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy 11/07/21 Czechia v Belgium Karel Berounsky (Czechia) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 1 Match Suspension
10/7/21 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 10/7/21 Georgia v Denmark Maja-Luna Lisberg Olsen (Denmark) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 2 Matches Suspension
9/7/21 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 9/7/21 Georgia v Turkey Tamari Managadze (Georgia) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 2 Matches Suspension
9/7/21 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 9/7/21 Ukraine v Denmark Yulia Ivashchenko (Ukraine) 9.12 Physical abuse 2 Matches Suspension
1/7/21 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Championship 27/6/21 Italy v Georgia Giovanni D'Onofrio (Italy) Law 9.20: Dangerous play into a ruck or maul  8 Matches Suspension
30/6/21 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy 20/6/21 Belgium v Israel Lalli Gaspard (Belgium) 9.12 Physical abuse Ordering-off Sufficient
30/6/21 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 20/6/21 Georgia v Moldova Natia Gavashelishvili (Georgia) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 5 Matches Suspension
30/6/21 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy 20/6/21 Georgia v Moldova Alinea Nistrean (Moldova) 9.13 Dangerous tackle 5 Matches Suspension
26/6/21 Rugby Europe Women's 7s Championship 26/6/21 Russia v Belgium Margaux Lalli (Belgium) 2 yellow cards in one match 1 Match Suspension
20/6/21 Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy 20/6/21 Bulgaria v Turkey Eyup Ensar Daas (Turkey) 9.12 Dangerous tackle 3 Matches Suspension
31/3/21 Rugby Europe Championship  28/3/21 Georgia v Romania Shalva Mamukashvili (Georgia) Law 9.13: Dangerous Tackle 5 weeks Suspension
31/3/21 Rugby Europe Championship  27/3/21 Portugal v Spain Fabien Perrin (Spain) Law 9.17: Tackling the Player in the air 2 weeks Suspension
24/3/21 Rugby Europe Championship  20/3/21 Romania v Spain Vlad Neculau (Romania) Law 9.20: Dangerous play into a ruck or maul 4 Weeks Suspension
24/3/21 Rugby Europe Championship  20/3/21 Romania v Spain Fred Quercy (Spain) Law 9.12: A player must not physically abuse anyone 6 Weeks Suspension
3/3/21 Rugby Europe Championship  7/2/21 Spain v Portugal  Thibault De Freitas (Portugal) Law 9.20: Dangerous play into a ruck or maul  Appeal Rejected 
19/2/21 Rugby Europe Championship 2021 7/2/21 Spain v Portugal  Thibault De Freitas (Portugal)  Law 9.20: Dangerous play into a ruck or maul   5 Weeks Suspension 

If you require further assistance with locating a specific judgement, please contact discipline@rugbyeurope.eu.

Support Your Team

Sign up to hear first about latest news, video, competitions and more!

Unsubscribe at any time. We will not share your personal information. Read our Privacy Policy