Skip to main content
Committees

Rugby Europe Committees and Sub-Committees

Rugby Europe has undertaken the nomination process for Chairpersons and Members of the Committees and Sub-Committees for the next four-year cycle.

In total 45 members have been appointed, representing 26 different member unions throughout the five committees and four sub-committees. 

  • Pursuant to our Bylaws, the Nomination Committee met to nominate the Chairpersons of the Committees and Sub-Committees. Nominations have been approved by Rugby Europe Board of Directors.

  • Pursuant to our Bylaws, the Nomination Committee along with the newly appointed Chairpersons met to nominate the Members of the Committees and Sub-Committees. Nominations have been approved by Rugby Europe Board of Directors.

    You will find below the full list of approved Chairpersons of the Committees and Sub- Committees.

Rugby Committee 

  • Rob Udwin (ENG) - Chairperson
  • Jens Aage Skare Nielsen (DEN) - Chairperson of the Development Sub-Committee
  • Francesca Gallina (ITA) - Chairperson of the Women’s Sub-Committee
  • Antonio Ferreira (POR) - Chairperson of the Player Welfare Sub-Committee
  • David Nucifora (IRL) - Chairperson of the Sevens Sub-Committee
  • Alin Petrache (ROU)
  • Guillermo Garcia de Polavieja (ESP)
  • Aleksandre Gugava (GEO)
  • Andrew Meredith (NED)

Development Sub-Committee

  • Jens Aage Skare Nielsen (DEN) - Chairperson
  • Steve Grainger (ENG)
  • Ilya Volodarsky (RUS)
  • Sebastien Dupoux (SUI)
  • Menachem Ben Menachem (ISR)

Women’s Sub-Committee

  • Francesca Gallina (ITA) - Chairperson
  • Charlotte Wathan (WAL)
  • Angela Del Pan (ESP)
  • Annelies Acda (NED)
  • Hana Schlangerova (CZE)

Player Welfare Sub-Committee

  • Antonio Ferreira (POR) - Chairperson
  • Roger Salamon (FRA)
  • Besik Chaduneli (GEO)
  • Colin Grzanna (GER)
  • Sara Jacobsson (SWE)

Sevens Sub-Committee

  • David Nucifora (IRL) - Chairperson
  • Horatiu Bargaunas (ROU)
  • Eliseo Patron Costas (ESP)
  • Krzysztof Czajka (POL)
  • Veceslav Holijevac (CRO)

Audit and Risk Committee

  • Veronika Muehlhofer (SUI) - Chairperson
  • John Halliday (SCO)
  • Alexandre Martinez (FRA)
  • Andrejs Silinskis (LAT)
  • Audrey Vella (MLT)

Legal and Regulations Committee

  • Christian Dullin (FRA) - Chairperson
  • Nino Sacca (ITA)
  • Antonio Folgado (POR)
  • Iryna Arkhystka (UKR)
  • Jean Jacques Zander (SWE)

Business Committee

  • Salvatore Zandona (BEL) - Chairperson
  • Julien Collette (FRA)
  • Mario Costa (POR)
  • Yulia Lileeva (RUS)
  • Irmantas Kukulskis (LTU)
  • Vincent Taupin (INED) 

Disciplinary Committee

  • Michiel van Dijk (NED) - Chairperson
  • Richard McGhee (SCO)
  • Chris Morgan (WAL)
  • Dany Roelands (BEL)
  • Palemia Field (FIN)

Support Your Team

Sign up to hear first about latest news, video, competitions and more!

Unsubscribe at any time. We will not share your personal information. Read our Privacy Policy