Skip to main content
Referee in action

Officiating Appointments

Here you will find a list of all the match officials for the up-coming matches

Rugby Europe Competitions Officials Appointments 

You will find below the provisional appointments for Rugby Europe 2022 competitions. 

Fixture Officials Appointed
Romania v Russia
Bucharest, Romania
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 
Ref: Adam LEAL (ENG)
AR1: George SELWOOD (ENG)
Ar2: Mike WOODS (ENG)
TMO: Rowan KITT (ENG)
Spain v Netherlands 
Madrid, Spain
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Gianluca GNECCHI (ITA)
AR1: Manuel BOTTINO (ITA)
AR2: Leonardo MASINI (ITA)
TMO: Emanuele TOMO (ITA) 

Georgia v Portugal 
Tbilisi, Georgia 
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref:Romain POITE  (FRA)
AR1: Ludovic CAYRE  (FRA)
AR2: Stéphane BOYER (FRA)
TMO: Denis GRENOUILLET (FRA)

Russia v Spain 
Yug Stadium, Sochi
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Andrea PIARDI (ITA)
AR1: Federico VEDOVELLI (ITA)
AR2: Filippo BERTELLI (ITA)
TMO: Stefano ROSCINI (ITA) 

Netherlands v Georgia
National Rugby Center, Amsterdam
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Ludovic CAYRE (FRA)
AR1: Cédric MARCHAT (FRA)
AR2: Stéphane CRAPOIX (FRA)
TMO: Patrick PECHAMBERT (FRA)

Romania v Portugal
Arc de Triumf Stadium, Bucharest
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Franck MURPHY (IRL)
AR1: Oisin QUINN (IRL)
AR2: Nigel CORRELL (IRL) 
TMO: Leo COLGAN (IRL)

Germany v Belgium 
Heidelberg, Germany
Rugby Europe Trophy

Ref: Shota TEZVADZE (GEO) 
AR1: Soso JAFARIDZE (GEO)
AR2: Shoti RSAGAREISHVILI (GEO) 

Netherlands v Spain
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Women's RE Championship

Ref: Doriane DOMENJO (FRA)
AR1: Melissa LEBOEUF (FRA) 
AR2: Alexandra FERRE (FRA) 

Portugal v Netherlands 
Lisbon, Portugal
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Federico VEDOVELLI (ITA)
AR1: Riccardo ANGELUCCI (ITA) 
AR2: Simone BOARETTO (ITA)
TMO: Alan FALZONE (ITA)

Spain v Russia
Madrid, Spain
Women's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Kathie RITCHIE (ENG)
AR1: Rebecca REES (ENG)
AR2: Nia PARSONAGE (ENG) 

Spain v Romania 
Madrid, Spain
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Sam GROVE-WHITE (SCO)
AR1: Graeme ORMISTON (SCO)
AR2: Jonny PERRIAM (SCO)
TMO: Neil PATERSON (SCO)

Romania v Georgia
Bucharest, Romania
Men's Rugby Europe Championship

Ref:Ben BREAKSPEAR (WAL)
AR1: Gareth NEWMAN (WAL)
AR2: Mark BUTCHER (WAL)
TMO: Elgan WILLIAMS (WAL) 

Spain v Portugal
Madrid, Spain
Men's Rugby Europe Championship

Ref: Tual TRAININI (FRA)
AR1:David BEUN (FRA)
AR2: Christophe BULTET (FRA)
TMO: Eric BRQUET-CAMPIN (FRA)

Switzerland v Belgium
Plan les Ouates, Switzerland
Men's Rugby Europe Trophy

Ref: Alexandru IONESCU (ROU)
AR1: Cristian SERBAN (ROU)
AR2: Radu PETRESCU (ROU)

Luxembourg v Hungary
Luxembourg
Men's Conference 1 North

Ref: Francisco SERRA (POR)

Switzerland v Sweden
Plan les Ouates, Switzerland
Women's Trophy

Adèle ROBERT (BEL)

Netherlands v Romania
Amsterdam
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Ben BLAIN (SCO)
AR1: Ru CAMPBELL (SCO)
AR2: Bob NEVINS (SCO)
TMO: Andrew MAC MENEMY (SCO)

Georgia v Spain
Tbilisi
Men's Rugby Europe Championship 

Ref: Craig EVANS (WAL) 
AR1: Ben BREAKSPEAR (WAL)
AR2: Ian DAVIES (WAL)
TMO: Jon MASON (WAL) 

Germany v Switzerland
Amsterdam, Netherlands 
Rugby Europe Trophy

Ref: Gert VISSER (NED) 
AR1: Liam WRIGHT (NED)
AR2: Rutger VAN FAASEN (NED)

Belgium v Poland
Brussels 
Rugby Europe Trophy

Ref: Andrew COLE (IRL) 
AR1: Richard KERR (IRL)
AR2: Stuart DOUGLAS (IRL)

Lithuania v Belgium
Siaulai
Rugby Europe Trophy

Ref: Inigo ATORRASAGASTI (ESP)
AR1: Eki FANLO (ESP)
AR2: Pablo PASCUAL (ESP)

Andorra v Bulgaria
Andorra
Men's Conference 2 South 

Ref: Liam WRIGHT (NED)
AR1: Louis VAN GERWEN (NED)
AR2: Edwin VAN DER SPEK (NED)

Croatia v Malta 
Zagreb 
Men's Conference 1 South 

Ref: Ethan Glass (SUI)
AR1: Paul TIMMINS (SUI)
AR2: Andrew KENDALL (SUI)

Slovenia v Israel 
Ljubjana
Men's Conference 1 South 

Ref: Rutger VAN FAASEN (NED)

Latvia v Luxembourg 
Riga 
Men's Conference 1 North 

Ref: Hrvoje BARTOLIC (CRO)

 

Serbia v Andorra
Pančevo
Men's Conference 2 

Ref : Florin BONEA (ROU)
AR1 : Nicolae FRATILA (ROU)
AR2 : Emanuel GORODEA (ROU)

Malta v Cyprus
Paola
Men's Conference 1 South

Ref : Benjamin LOADER (AUS)

Lusitanos v Tel Aviv Heat
Lisbon
Men's Rugby Europe Super Cup

Ref : Shota TEZVADZE (GEO)
AR1 : Sulkhan CHIKLADZE (GEO)
AR2 : Soso JAPARIDZE (GEO)

Black lion v Castilla Y Leon Iberians
Tbilisi
Men's Rugby Europe Super Cup

Ref : Federico VEDOVELLI (ITA)
AR1 : Filippo RUSSO (ITA)
AR2 : Filippo BERTELLI (ITA)

Latvia v Sweden
Baldone 
Men's Conference 1 North 

Ref : Mike HAWKINS (DEN)

Slovakia v Montenegro
Bratislava
Men's Development Division

Ref : Diogo INACIO (POR)

Israel v Cyprus
Petah Tikva
Men's Conference 1 South 

Ref : Jeremy COOMANS (BEL)

Portugal v Germany
Lisbon 
Women's Trophy 

Ref : Riette MEIJER (NED)

Denmark v Moldova
Conference 2 North

Ref: Arturs KISLE (LAT)

Norway v Finland
Conference 2 North

Ref: David Horner (DEN)

Bosnia v Serbia
Conference 2 South

Ref: Inaki MUNOZ (ESP)

Bulgaria v Turkey
Conference 2 South

Ref: Norbert MATRAI (HUN)

Hungary v Sweden
Conference 1 North

Ref: Nicolas VANDECAUTER (BEL)

Czechia v Latvia
Conference 1 North

Ref: Lukas KASINSKI (POL)

Lusitanos v Black lion
CAR Jamor, Lisbon
RE Super Cup Final

Ref Peter MARTIN (IRL)
AR1 Jonny ERSKINE (IRL)
AR2: Henry RICHMOND (IRL)

Sweden v Czechia
Conference 1 North 

Ref : Kilian OBRIEN (GER)
AR1 : Jonathan TEPPLER (GER)
AR2 : Martin PERTENAIS (GER)

Potential changes may be made up to kick off.
Appointments updated 10/05/2022

 

Support Your Team

Sign up to hear first about latest news, video, competitions and more!

Unsubscribe at any time. We will not share your personal information. Read our Privacy Policy