Skip to main content
Referee in action

Officiating Appointments

Here you will find a list of all the match officials for the up-coming matches

Rugby Europe Competitions Officials Appointments 

You will find below the provisional appointments for Rugby Europe competitions. 

Match  Officials Appointed
SPAIN V PORTUGAL 
Rugby Europe Championship 2020
Sunday, 7 February 
REFEREE:  C. BUSBY (IRL)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: Y BENOIT (SUI)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: E. GLASS (SUI)
GEORGIA V RUSSIA 
Rugby Europe Championship 2020
Sunday, 7 February 
REFEREE: P. DUARTE (POR) 
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: E. PROCOPI (MDA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: S.TEVZADZE (GEO)

SPAIN V RUSSIA 
Women's Rugby Europe Championship
Saturday, 20 February 

REFEREE: A.GROIZELEAU (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: D. DOMENJO (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: M. LEBOEUF (FRA)

SPAIN V NETHERLANDS 
Women's Rugby Europe Championship
Saturday, 27 February 

REFEREE: C.MUNARINI (ITA)
ASSISTANT: M.HEITOR (POR)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: B.VALENTE (POR)

RUSSIA V ROMANIA
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 6 March 2021


REFEREE: S. TEZVADZE (GEO)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: S. ABULASHVILI (GEO)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: E. PROCOPI (MDA)
TMO : T. GVIRJISHVILI (GEO)


PORTUGAL V ROMANIA
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 13 March 2021

REFEREE: L. RAMOS (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: P.B. NUCHY (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: R. DUHAU (FRA)
TMO: P. DELLAC (FRA)

SPAIN V GEORGIA
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Sunday, 14 March 2021

REFEREE: P. BROUSSET (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: S. MINERY (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: J.C. LABARBE (FRA)
TMO: P. BONHOURE (FRA)

RUSSIA V GEORGIA
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 20 March 2021

REFEREE: A. PIARDI (ITA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: M. BOTTINO (ITA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: M. FRANCO (ITA)
TMO: M. LIPERINI (ITA)

ROMANIA V SPAIN
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 20 March 2021

REFEREE: N. AMASHUKHELI (GEO)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: P.CHIQABERIDZE (GEO)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: G. MSHVENIERADZE (GEO)
TMO: S.CHIKHLADZE (GEO)

PORTUGAL v SPAIN
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 27 March 2021

REFEREE: L.CAYRE (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: C.MARCHAT (FRA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: S.CRAPOIX (FRA)
TMO: D.GRENOUILLET (FRA)

GEORGIA v ROMANIA
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Sunday, 28 March 2021

REFEREE: P. DUARTE (POR)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1: F. SERRA (POR)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: J. MOITA (POR)
TMO: P. SILVA (POR)

BELGIUM v NETHERLANDS
Rugby Europe Championship Play-off
Saturday, May 29 2021

REFEREE: A. PIARDI (ITA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1:  M. BOTTINO (ITA)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: D. D’ELIA (ITA)
TMO : M.LIPERINI (ITA)

GEORGIA v NETHERLANDS
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 26 June 2021

REFEREE: Alexandru IONESCU (ROU)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1 : Mihai VACARU (ROU)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: Vlad IORDACHESCU 
TMO : Cristian RADUTA (ROU)

NETHERLANDS v PORTUGAL
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday, 10 July 2021

REFEREE: Aled EVANS (WAL)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 1 : Gareth NEWMAN (WAL)
ASSISTANT REFEREE 2: Dewi PHILLIPS (WAL)
TMO : Sean BRICKELL (WAL)

 

RUSSIA vs PORTUGAL
Rugby Europe Championship 2021
Saturday 17 July 2021

REFEREE : Ben BLAIN (SCO)
AR1 : Alexandru IONESCU (ROU)
AR2 : Radu PETRESCU (ROU)
TMO : Charles SAMSON (SCO)

NETHERLANDS vs SPAIN
Rugby Europe Championship 2021 
Saturday 17 July 2021

REFEREE : Eoghan CROSS (IRE)
AR1 : Peter MARTIN (IRE)
AR2 : Rob O SULLIVAN (IRE)
TMO : Olly HODGES (IRE)

Potential changes may be made up to kick off.
Appointments updated 13/7/2021

 

Rugby Europe Seven's Competitions Officials Appointments 

You will find below the provisional appointments for Rugby Europe competitions. 

Rugby Europe Women 7s Championship Lisbon, Portugal
Saturday and Sunday, June 5 & 6 2021

Hollie DAVIDSON (SCO)
Doriane DOMENJO (FRA)
Maria LATOS (GER)
Riette MEIJER (NED)
Adèle ROBERT (BEL) 

Rugby Europe Men 7s Championship
Lisbon, Portugal 
Saturday and Sunday, June 5 & 6 2021

Inigo ATORRASAGASTI (ESP)
Ethan GLASS (SUI)
Sam GROVE-WHITE (SCO)
Adam JONES (WAL)

Rugby Europe Women 7s Conference
Belgrade, Serbia
Friday and Saturday, June 4 & 5 2021

 

Karina HRAMOVA (UKR)
Viktoria MAGYAR (HUN)
Elisabeth MARTINEZ (ESP) 
Cara SENNEKA (GER) 
Laura WUNSCH (AUT)

 

Rugby Europe Men 7s Conference
Belgrade, Serbia
Saturday and Sunday, June 5 & 6 2021

Florin BONEA (ROU)
Boris BOVSUNOVSKYI (UKR)
Valeriu CHIPERCEAN (MDA) 
Mike HAWKINS (DEN) 
Peter MARTIN (IRL)
Ivan ZELIC (CRO)

Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy
Zagreb, Croatia
Saturday and Sunday, June 19 & 20

Melissa LEBOEUF (FRA)
Monika MACON (POL)
Antonia NUSSBAUMER (GER)
Maria-Giovanna PACIFICO (ITA)
Marya PODSOBLIAEVA (RUS)
Ana POGOSYANI (GEO)

Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy
Zagreb, Croatia
Saturday and Sunday, June 19 & 20

Sulkhan CHIKLADZE (GEO)
Alexis DARCHE (FRA)
Alexei EVSEEV (RUS)
Slobodan NIKOLIC (CRO)
Franco ROSELLA (ITA)
Jonathan TEPPLER (GER)

Rugby Europe Men 7s Championship
Moscow, Russia 
Saturday and Sunday, June 26 & 27, 2021

Ben BREAKSPEAR (WAL)
Georgi KOPP (RUS)
Filippo RUSSO (ITA)
Thibault SANTAMARIA (FRA)

 

Rugby Europe Women's 7s Championship
Moscow, Russia 
Saturday and Sunday, June 26 & 27, 2021

Doriane DOMENJO (FRA)
Maria KLIMKINA (RUS)
Maria LATOS (GER)
Maria-Giovanna PACIFICO (ITA)
Adèle ROBZERT (BEL)

Rugby Europe Women's 7s Trophy
Budapest, Hungary
Friday and Saturday, July 9 & 10

Miriam DELARUBIA (ESP)
Petra DRUSKOVIC (CRO)
Nino ELOSHVILI (GEO)
Maria HEITOR (POR)
Amber STAMP (WAL)
Olga SURKOVA (UKR)

Rugby Europe Men's 7s Trophy
Budapest, Hungary
Saturday and Sunday, June 10 & 11

Eki FANLO (ESP)
Chris LOUGH (IRE)
Adrian PAWLIK (POL)
Martin PERTENAIS (GER)
Eugeniu PROCOPI (MOL)
Liam WRIGHT (NED)

U18 Girls Sevens’s Trophy
Gdansk, Poland 


Petra DRUSKOVIC (CRO)
Loredana JUNCANARIU (ROU)
Aurélie LEMOUZY (SUI)
Ana POGOSYANI (GEO)

U18 Boys Sevens’s Championship
Gdansk, Poland

Alexis DARCHE (FRA)
Ethan GLASS (SUI)
Cris LOUGH (IRE)
Ben OCONNOR (WAL)
Filippo RUSSO (ITA)
Jonathan TEPPLER (GER)

U18s Boys Sevens Trophy
Riga, Latvia


Vladislav ILNITSKYI (UKR)
Nathan GEERINK (BEL)
Edwin VANDERSPEK (NED)
Niculae FRATILA (ROU) 
Peter MARTIN (IRE)
Eki FANLO (ESP)
Sulkhan CHIKLADZE (GEO)

Potential changes may be made up to kick off.
Appointments updated 19/7/2021

Rugby Europe Super Cup Competitions Officials Appointments 

You will find below the provisional appointments for the Rugby Europe Super Cup competition 

 

Delta v Brussels Devils 
Amersfoort, Netherlands
Saturday 18 September 2021

Referee : Inigo ATORRASAGASTI (ESP)
AR1 : Ignacio MUNOZ-MARTIN (ESP)
AR2 : Eki FANLO (ESP)


Lusitanos v Iberians 
Jamor, Portugal
Saturday 18 September 2021

Referee : Jonathan DUFORT (FRA)
AR1 : Pierre BRU (FRA)
AR2 : Nicolas BRIDOUX (FRA)

Enisei v Lokomotive Penza
Krasnoyarsk, Russia 
Sunday 19 September 2021

Referee : Alexandru IONESCU (ROU)
AR1 : Mihail VACARU (ROU)
AR2 : Radu PETRESCU (ROU)

Lokomotive Penza v Enisei
Penza, Russia 
Saturday 25 September 2021

Ref : Vincenzo SCHIPANI (ITA)
AR1 : Filippo RUSSO (ITA)
AR2 : Filippo BERTELLI (ITA)

Brussel Devils v Delta
Brussels, Belgium 
Saturday 25 September 2021

Ref : Cristian SERBAN (ROU)
AR1 : Alexandru NITULESCU (ROU)
AR2 : Nicolae FRATILA (ROU)

Iberians v Lusitanos
Brussels, Belgium 
Saturday 25 September 2021

Ref : Shota TEZVADZE (GEO)
AR1 : Gela LEMONJAVA (GEO)
AR2 : Soso JAPARIDZE (GEO)

Support Your Team

Sign up to hear first about latest news, video, competitions and more!

Unsubscribe at any time. We will not share your personal information. Read our Privacy Policy